Menu
×

Carte touristique publique dominicaine

In the Dominican Republic, your tourist card allows you to enter the country for up to 30 days as a tourist. There are several ways to obtain the document. If you do not already have one upon landing in the Dominican Republic it is easy to get one at the airport upon entering customs and immigration. Along with the card, make sure to leave two blank pages in your passportyou will need these to visit the Dominican Republic. Your tourist card will cost $10 USD. There is $20 USD departure tax as well but that is usually included in your airfare, while the tourist card may not be. This is because some countries and citizens are exempt from requiring a card to enter the country. If you wish to visit the lovely Punta Cana or Santo Domingo, you will likely need a Tourist Card.

If the holder of the card violates the permitted use by engaging in business or other non-tourism activities, the card can be revoked. The National Migration Authorities will immediately expel cardholders from the country. Other Visas for non-tourist purposes are available, but for tourism, you will want the Tourist Card. Keep it with your passport and other important information during your stay.

Where to Get?
It is easy to get the Tourist Card. We recommend purchasing it online before you travel to save any hassles or possibilities of being denied entry on your arrival. The government website will guide you through the process, and you will also avoid huge lineups at your point of entry. Recently many more tourists than usual are choosing the Dominican Republic for their holiday destination, creating great demand for the Tourist Card. Keep your travel plans on time by planning ahead and purchase the card online at https://www.dgii.gov.do/Tturistaweb/

The Tourist Card may be obtained through the immigration and customs desk at the international airport. You can also get it at land and sea ports into the country. Tour operation companies may sell the Tourist Card, and you can even purchase it online through the government website. Purchasing online may save you some time when going through immigration and will ensure that you have the Tourist Card when you need it. Dominican Embassies and Consulate offices overseas can also provide you with the Tourist Card. The card will be valid for a year from the purchase date, so you can buy it as soon as you have confirmed your travel plans and use it when you get to your destination.

Countries Excluded From the Tourist Card
Citizens and residents of the Dominican Republic are exempt as are Visa holders. Those arriving from Chile, Argentine, Équateur, South Korea, Japon, Israël, Pérou, and Uruguay are also exempt. Diplomatic and Consular staff with missions in the country, private plane passengers of non-commercial aircraft are exempt in some cases when the trip is for leisure and the aircraft weighs under 30,000 pounds and has a 12 passenger or less capacity. Haitian nationals who have a card validating entry and exit of the country on the same day are exempt. Full information about requirements can be found via the government website.

Countries Eligible For The Tourist Card
Most countries of the world will be able to enter the Dominican Republic with a Tourist Card. Examples of these include countries in the Europe Union, États-Unis, Canada, and Great Britain. Other countries include Netherlands Antilles, Aruba, Australie, Autriche, Bahamas, Bolivie, Brasil, Chypre, Costa Rica, Colombie, Estonie, Salvador, Finlande, Fidji, Norvège, Hong Kong, Nouvelle-Zélande, Danemark, Koweït, Luxemburg, Macau, Micronésie, Holland, Curacao, Saint-Martin, Roumanie, Russia, Espagne, Slovaquie, Tonga, Turquie, Tuvalu, Émirats Arabes Unis, Venezuela, Vatican City, et bien plus encore. The full list of eligible countries can be found on the government’s website at http://www.dgii.gov.do/tarjetaTuristica/en/about/Paginas/default.aspx

Aucun balise n’ont trouvé!
Retour à l’accueil

Copyright 2017 ® Dominican limousine. All rights reserved